Cloud software for [growing] businesses

Privacy Policy – we hate spam too.

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: May 18th 2012

To review material modifications and their effective dates scroll to the bottom of the page.

WORKETC PTY LTD (“WORK[etc]”) owns and operates this worketc.com website business. All references to “we”, “us”, this “website” or this “site” shall be construed to mean WORK[etc]. We understand that visitors to this website are concerned about the privacy of information. The following describes our privacy policy regarding information, including Personal Information, that we collect through this website. By using this website you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy covers our collection, use and disclosure of information we collect through our website www.worketc.com and WORK[etc] service. The use of information collected through our service shall be limited to the purpose of providing the service for which the Client has engaged WORK[etc].

If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at:

WORK[etc] Pty Ltd
Attn: Privacy Policy Officer
2/672 Old South Head Road
ROSE BAY NSW AUSTRALIA
Email: support@worketc.com

THE TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal Information.  We collect Personal Information that you provide to us and that may be used to identify you (“Personal Information”).  Personal Information that we collect may vary with each separate purpose for which you provide it, and it may include one or more of the following categories: name, physical address, an email address, phone number, and credit card information including credit card number, expiration date, and billing address.

Non-Personal Information.  We reserve the right to collect anonymous information such as your browser type, the URL of the previous website you visited, your computer’s operating system and Internet protocol (IP) Address, Internet domain and host name, your Internet Service provider, your clickstream data, and the dates and times that you may access this site and specific pages (Non-Personal Information”).  Non-Personal Information is essentially anonymous when collected; however, it’s possible that Non-Personal Information could be used to identify you.

HOW AND WHEN WE COLLECT INFORMATION

Personal Information.  We collect Personal Information at the time you provide it to us.  We collect Personal Information through sign-up forms and as part of your registration for an account, product, or service from this website.  Personal information that we collect may vary with the each sign-up or registration.

Your Communications With Us.  We collect Personal Information that we receive from you as you communicate with us.

Passive and Analytical Information.  We reserve the right to monitor your use of this site.  As you navigate through this site, Non-Personal Information may be passively collected (that is, gathered without your actively providing the information) using various analytics and reporting technologies, such as cookies and web beacons.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy statement. We use your Personal Information for the performance of the services (such as payment processing and email communications) or transaction for which it was given, our private, internal reporting for this site, and security assessments for this site.

We do NOT tie or link your Personal Information to Non-Personal Information with persistent identifiers.  For example, we would not tie or link your email address (Personal Information) with information collected by a cookie regarding the length of time you visit our site (Non-Personal Information).

We reserve the right to make full use of Non-Personal Information.  For example, we may use Non-Personal Information to provide better service to site visitors, customize the site based on your preferences, compile and analyze statistics and trends about the use of this site, and otherwise administer and improve this site for your use.

US-EU Safe Harbor & US-Swiss Safe Harbor Self Certification

We adhere to the requirements of the US-EU Safe Harbor Framework:

Notice – we notify individuals about the information we collect and provide contact details for individuals to request or limit that information.
Choice – we provide individuals and organizations the choice to opt out of any disclosure to third parties, although WORK[etc] never discloses or shares information with third parties.
Onward Transfer – we do not disclose information to third parties
Access – we provide contact details for individuals wishing to access any personal information
Security – we take all reasonable precautions to protect information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, including highly secure data centers, encrypted transmission and encrypted archival storage.
Data Integrity – we take all reasonable steps to ensure that data is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and current.

HOW WE DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

General Disclosure Policy.   Our general policy is that we will not share, sell, or rent your Personal Information to others.  The only exceptions to this general policy: (i) are described in the subsections below, and (ii) if you explicitly approve through our site. We reserve the right to disclose Non-Personal Information without restriction.

Disclosure to Affiliated Entities.  We reserve the right to provide your Personal Information to any affiliated entities we may have, including our subsidiaries.

Disclosure to Service Providers and Online Partners for Website Operations.  We reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information to our trusted service providers that assist us with the operation and maintenance of this site.  For example, we may use third parties to process payments, host our servers, provide security, and provide production, fulfillment, optimization, analytics, and reporting services.  We will take commercially reasonable efforts to cause these third parties to agree to hold your information in confidence or to disclose information only to third parties that we believe in good faith are trustworthy regarding the confidentiality of your information.

Disclosure to Successors.   If we are acquired by or merged with a third party entity, or if we sell this website business or a line of business from this website, we reserve the right to transfer your Personal  Information as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control.   In the unlikely event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors’ rights generally, we reserve the right to transfer your Personal Information to protect our rights or as required by law.

Disclosure Incident to Legal Process and Enforcement.  We reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information if we have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary (i) to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request (such as for example, to comply with a subpoena or court order), or (ii) to investigate or enforce violations of our rights or the security of this site.

INFORMATION RELATED TO DATA COLLECTED THROUGH THE WORK[etc] SERVICE

WORK[etc] collects information under the direction of its Clients, and has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes. WORK[etc] works with its Clients to help them provide notice to their customers concerning, the purpose for which personal information is collected.

We collect information for our clients, if you are a customer of one of our Clients and would no longer like to be contacted by one of our Clients that use our service, please contact the client that you interact with directly.

WORK[etc] may transfer personal information to companies that help us provide our service. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the provisions in this Policy regarding notice and choice and the service agreements with our Clients.

WORK[etc] has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data should direct his query to the WORK[etc]’s Client (the data controller). If the Client requests COMPANY to remove the data, we will respond to their request within 30 days.

WORK[etc] will retain personal data we process on behalf of our Clients for as long as needed to provide services to our Client. WORK[etc] will retain and use this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

SPECIFIC INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

1st Party Cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on this site. We do link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our site.

We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies.  We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” file.

We set a persistent cookie to store your passwords, so you don’t have to enter it more than once.  Persistent cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site.

3rd Party Cookies for Web Analytics and Reporting.  We reserve the right to use web analytics services provided by 3rd parties. These services use 3rd party cookies (cookies passed by others, not by us) to collect Non-Personal Information about your use of this site.  These web analytics services may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on the service’s behalf.

Our third party partners employ clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs), images, and scripts that help them better manage content on our site. We do tie the information gathered to our Customers’ or Users’ personally identifiable information.

SOCIAL MEDIA

Our Web site includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

PUBLIC FORUMS

Our Web site offers publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at support@worketc.com.  In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

TESTIMONIALS

With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. To request removal of your testimonial, contact us at support@worketc.com.

DATA SECURITY

We follow reasonable and appropriate industry standards to protect your Personal Information and data.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or method of data storage can be guaranteed 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your Personal Information by following generally accepted industry standards, we cannot ensure or warrant the absolute security of any information you transmit to us or archive at this site.

When you transmit Personal Information through our registration process or if you purchase products or services, we encrypt that information in transit using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

After the secure transfer of your Personal Information, the information is maintained and stored with 128-bit encryption.

ONWARD TRANSFER OUTSIDE YOUR COUNTRY OF RESIDENCE

Any Personal Information which we may collect on this site may be stored and processed in our servers located in the United States, United Kingdom or EU nations.

UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will permit you to request or make changes or updates to your Personal Information for legitimate purposes.  Please email or write us using the contact information below under “Contact Us”. We request identification prior to approving such requests. We reserve the right to decline any requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require unreasonable time or effort of our technical or administrative personnel, or undermine the privacy rights of others.  We reserve the right to permit you to access your Personal Information in any account you establish with this site for purposes of making your own changes or updates, and in such case, instructions for making such changes or updates will be provided where necessary.

If you no longer desire our services, you can cancel your account by logging in and going to Settings -> Manage My Account to Cancel My Account.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at support@worketc.com. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

EMAIL; OPT-OUT

This site treats email messages and other electronic messages that are sent through this site and not viewable by others as confidential and private, except as required by law, including without limitation, the Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986, 18 U.S.C. Sections 2701-2711 (the “ECPA”).  The ECPA permits this site’s limited ability to intercept and/or disclose electronic messages, for example (i) as necessary to operate our system or to protect our rights or property, (ii) upon legal demand (court orders, warrants, subpoenas), or (iii) where we receive information inadvertently which appears to pertain to the commission of a crime.  This site is not considered a “secure communications medium” under the ECPA.

If you supply us with your e-mail address you may receive periodic messages from us with information specific to the site and required for the normal functioning of the site as well as for new products or services or upcoming events. If you prefer not to receive periodic email messages, you may opt-out by following the instructions on the email or by emailing us. Please see “Contact Us” below.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES; ONLINE ADS

This site may contain links to other websites with whom we have a business relationship.  These links may include online advertisements that we deem to be appropriate.  Any information that you provide in the process of registration or purchase will be transferred to these sites.  We have no responsibility or liability for the policies and practices of these sites.  You should be careful to review any privacy policies posted on any of these sites before providing information to them.

CHILDREN’S ONLINE POLICY

We are committed to preserving online privacy for all of its website visitors, including children. This site is a general audience site.  Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we will not knowingly collect any information from, or sell to, children under the age of 13.  If you are a parent or guardian who has discovered that your child under the age of 13 has submitted his or her personally identifiable information without your permission or consent, we will remove the information from our active list, at your request. To request the removal of your child’s information, please contact our site as provided below under “Contact Us”, and be sure to include in your message the same login information that your child submitted.

HOW WE MODIFY THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, and without prior notice, by posting an amended Privacy Policy that is always accessible by clicking on the “Privacy Policy” link on this site’s home page. Your continued use of this site indicates your acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy.
You should check the Privacy Policy through this link periodically for modifications by clicking on the link provided near the top of the Privacy Policy for a listing of material modifications and their effective dates.

If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact the owner and operator of this website business at:

Australia – Asia – Pacific – Rest of World
WORK[etc] Pty Ltd
2/672 Old South Head Road
ROSE BAY NSW AUSTRALIA
Email:  support-at-worketc.com
Telephone: +1 949 470-1430  (USA)
Facsimile:  +61 2 8088 1293 (AUS)

USA – Canada
WORK[etc]
One Embarcadero Center
Suite# 500,
San Francisco, 94111

UK & Europe
WORK[etc]
86-90 Paul Street,
London EC2A 4NE
United Kingdom

See all

Featured Posts

CRM with Billing: Big Efficiencies That Mean Money

A CRM alone, working in a silo, isn't enough to get your business to the next level. A CRM with billing, connected to the other aspects of the business, can give your business that extra push.

Managing the Messes and Insanity of IT Support

IT can be a messy profession. One emergency can easily become a bigger one, a seemingly simple fix can turn into a costly job. Here's how an IT firm in Texas is keeping the insanity manageable with the help of WORKetc.

Writing Emails That Get You Paid on Time

Every business owner wants to be paid on time. Here's how WORKetc can help you make sure the invoices you're sending out are paid promptly.

4 Time-Saving WORKetc Tricks for Power Users

WORKetc power users know more than a few tips and tricks to shave precious time off of their business processes and workflows. Here are four more little tricks that will make you even more efficient and productive.

Tools of the Trade: What Makes a Good Business Management Platform?

Find, sell, deliver, bill, and help—keeping close track of the customer lifecycle is key to success in any business. Here's what you'll need in a business management platform to do it effectively.

  1. step

    1

    Start Your Free Trial

    Every feature unlocked for 14 days.  
    No credit card required.

    Get Started

  2. step

    2

    Invite Your Team

    Activate your trial account and one-click invitations for your team.

    Invite My Team

  3. step

    3

    See It Working

    All setup? We'll present a demo
    matched to your company needs.

    Request A Demo